(02) 4577 2550
Login
Cart (0)
Commercial Registration
  • Home
  • Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

Windsor Turf understands the importance of privacy to you. Windsor Turf has adopted this Privacy Policy as we recognise the right of our clients, customers and candidates to keep their personal information private.

This Privacy Policy covers Windsor Turf treatment of personally identifiable information that we collect or hold. Like many other organisations, Windsor Turf must comply with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act in dealing with personal information.

Information Collected

Windsor Turf may collect information about you, such as your name, contact details, skills, qualifications, nationality, languages spoken, professional association memberships or accreditations, interests and your employment history and past responsibilities. We may also collect this and other types of personal information, such as references and employment objectives during the course of dealing with you, for example if you are considered for a particular position.

Where practicable, the purpose for which we collect personal information and the consequences of not providing it will be made clear at the time of collection.

How We Use Information

Windsor Turf will use the personal information we collect for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection, or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Policy. We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, unless authorised or required by law. Generally we will only use and disclose your personal information:

  • to establish and maintain your relationship as a website user, client or candidate of Windsor Turf, including providing you with interviews, newsletters, reports and other information.
  • to provide the services you have requested from Windsor Turf.
  • to answer your inquiry.
  • to assist us to make Windsor Turf services more valuable to our clients and candidates.
  • to keep you informed of new developments we believe may be of interest to you. If we contact you in this way without obtaining your prior consent, we will provide you with the opportunity to decline any further communications.

Access to Your Information

You can access the personal information that Windsor Turf holds about you by contacting the Windsor Turf General Manager as set out below. We will provide you with access to your personal information unless we are legally authorised to refuse your request. We may charge a reasonable amount for providing access.

If you wish to change personal information that is out-of-date or inaccurate, please contact us. After notice from you, we will take reasonable steps to correct any of your information which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

We may refuse your request to access, amend or delete your personal information in certain circumstances. If we do refuse your request, we will provide you with a reason for our decision and, in the case of amendment, we will note with your personal information that you have disputed its accuracy.

Security

Windsor Turf will take reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information which we hold and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Personal information is stored in a secure server or secure files. The Internet is not always a secure method of transmitting information. Accordingly, while we have sought to protect your personal information by implementing digital security systems in various sections of our website, Windsor Turf cannot accept responsibility for the security of information you send to or receive from us over the Internet or for any unauthorised access or use of that information.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Windsor Turf may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time.

Contact Details and Complaints

If you would like any further information, or have any queries, problems or complaints relating to Windsor Turf Privacy Policy or our information handling practices in general, please contact our General Manager by e-mailing windsor@windsorturf.com.au or calling 02 4577 2550 or write to Gate 6, Cornwallis Road, Windsor, NSW 2756.